Data Protection Policy 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your data is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG Telecommunications Act 2003). In this notice on data protection (as of: 25.05.2018) we are informing you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our Website.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in or by the internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a distinguishing string of characters that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the requesting browser can also be identified after changing pages. We also use cookies on our website that enable analysis of the surfing behaviour of users.

Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for processing of personal data using cookies and technically necessary cookies. Where the user has given his/her consent, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this reason, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after changing pages.
The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. The analysis cookies tell us how the website is being used and, therefore, we can continuously optimise our service. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site from there. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

Cookie Einstellungen

Web analysis
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses Cookies: text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for processing users’ personal data.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The processing of the users’ personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. Through evaluation of the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of individual elements of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness.

Our legitimate interest in data processing is also founded in these purposes. § 15 Para. 3 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR form the legal basis for the use of Google Analytics. Through anonymization of the IP address, the interests of users in protecting their personal data are adequately taken into account.

Sessions and campaigns are terminated after a specific period of time. By default, sessions are terminated after 30 minutes of inactivity and campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be a maximum of two years. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in such a case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser add-on (anonymizeIP). Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. In order to prevent the collection by Universal Analytics across different devices, it is necessary for you to carry out the opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics.

YouTube
Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages configured with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used for the purpose of providing an appealing presentation of our online content. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

Newsletter
You have the opportunity of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this purpose, we require your email address, name, company, telephone number and your declaration of agreement to receiving the newsletter. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time, by using the link at the end of the newsletter or sending us a message to welcome@greentech.at

Personal data
Personal data is information that can be used to find out the identity of a person. This includes information such as name, address, postal address and telephone number. Information that is not directly associated with the identity (such as favourite websites or the number of users of a site) is not included. If there is the option of entering personal or business data (email address, name, address) on the website, input of this data by the user occurs on a voluntary basis.

Legal basis of consent
You have voluntarily provided us with data about yourself and we shall process this data on the basis of your consent for the following purposes:
• Sending a newsletter
• Information about events
• Industry news
• Networking of event participants
You can revoke this consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, from that point in time, we will no longer process your data for the above-mentioned purposes. To withdraw your consent, please contact: welcome@greentech.at

 

Data protection in the organisation (beyond this website)

Legal basis for contract fulfilment for cluster partners
The data provided on a voluntary basis by signed-up cluster partners are a necessary requirement for contract fulfilment and executing pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you as a cluster partner of Green Tech Cluster Styria GmbH and we cannot provide our portfolio of services. We have received data from you or your employees to fulfil the contract and execute pre-contractual measures between you and Green Tech Cluster Styria GmbH. The purpose of processing this data is to provide optimum support to cluster partners.

Basis of legal obligation
It is necessary for us to process data that we have received from you or your employees, as interested parties, suppliers, cooperation partners or cluster partners, due to legal obligations – specifically due to the obligation of retention for financial accounting and the guidelines on (state) aid and subsidies. Without the provision of your data, events cannot be invoiced and subsidies cannot be paid out.

Legal basis for legitimate interests
We process data about cluster and other partners based on our legitimate interests as networkers in industry in order to be able to provide these partners with our portfolio of services.

Duration of storage / deletion period
We store your data either: until our contractual cooperation has ended, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, or you no longer wish to receive industry information.

Contract processors
We use contract processors for processing this data.

Changes to this data protection policy
As this notice is subject to the current legal status, we accordingly reserve the right to change this data protection policy in the future. We recommend that you read this data protection policy regularly to stay up to date on the protection of the data we collect. By continuing to use this website or by having an active business relationship, you declare your agreement to these data protection provisions and their current validity.

Your rights
You have the fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your entitlement to data protection has been violated in any other manner, you can complain to the regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Contact and address:
Green Tech Cluster Styria GmbH
Waagner-Biro-Straße 100, 8020 Graz, Austria
E-Mail: welcome@greentech.at
Phone.: +43 316 407744